The 2016 Canadian Joe Shuster Comic Award – Nominations

Web
Submit your story to the 2017 CBC Short Story Prize
September 2, 2016
tiff-reading-list-2016
The 2016 TIFF reading list : 20 books that inspired films at this year’s Toronto International Film Festival
September 6, 2016

The 2016 Canadian Joe Shuster Comic Award – Nominations

jsa2007logo
Writer

Brendan Fletcher – Batgirl, Black Canary, Gotham Academy (DC Comics)
Normand Grégoire- La petite patrie (La Pastèque)
Kathryn Immonen
– Russian Olive to Red King (Adhouse Books), Operation S.I.N., Agent Carter: SHIELD Anniversary Special (Marvel Comics)
Jeff Lemire – Justice League United  (DC Comics) Descender, Plutona (Image), All-New Hawkeye, Extraordinary X-Men (Marvel Comics), Book of Death: Fall of Bloodshot , Bloodshot Reborn (Valiant)
Ryan North – Adventure Time (Boom!) Unbeatable Squirrel Girl (Marvel Comics)
Chip Zdarsky – Jughead  (Archie) Kaptara  (Image Comics), Howard the Duck  (Marvel Comics)

 Artist

Andy Belanger – Southern Cross (Image Comics)
Stuart Immonen – Russian Olive to Red King (Adhouse Books), All-New Captain America, Star Wars (Marvel Comics)
Leonard Kirk – Captain Canuck (ChapterHouse Comics) Fantastic Four, Squadron Supreme (Marvel Comics)
Julie Rocheleau – La petite patrie (La Pastèque)
Steve Skroce – We Stand on Guard  (Image Comics)
Fiona Staples – Archie  (Archie Comics), Saga  (Image Comics)
Cameron Stewart – Fight Club 2  (Dark Horse Comics)

 Cartoonist

Samuel Cantin – Whitehorse: Première partie (Éditions Pow Pow)
Michael DeForge – Dressing (Koyama Press)
Francis Manapul – Detective Comics  (DC Comics)
Michel Rabagliati – Paul dans le Nord (La Pastèque)
Ethan Rilly – Pope Hats 4 (Adhouse)
Seth – Palookaville 22 (Drawn & Quarterly)
Jillian Tamaki – SuperMutant Magic Academy (Drawn & Quarterly)
Zviane – Ping-Pong (Éditions Pow Pow)

Gene Day Award (Self-Publishers)

Nemo Balkanski – The Deliverer
Stephen Gilbert – Colville
Kathleen Gros – Last Night at Wyrmwood High
A. Shay Hahn – Homeless G-Men 1-3, Battle Rally 1-2 and Crypto-Zombic 1
Various: Clouscape Comics Collective – Epic Canadiana Vol. 2
Various: Toronto Comics Anthology – Toronto Comics, Vol 2

Harry Kremer Award (Retailers)

Another Dimension (Calgary, AB)
Librairie Drawn & Quarterly (Montreal, QC)
Gotham Central (Mississauga, ON)
The Comic Hunter (Moncton, NB)
Time Masters (St. John’s, NF)

The Dragon Award (Comics for Kids)

March Grand Prix (Stone Arch Press) – Kean Soo
Awkward (Yen Press) – Svetlana Chmakova
Sex is a Funny Word (Seven Stories Press) – Cory Silverberg and Fiona Smyth
Child Soldier: When Boys and Girls are Used in War (Kids Can Press) – Michel Chikwanine, Jessica Dee Humphreys, Claudia Davila
Windmill Dragons (Toon Books) – David Nytra
l’Agent Jean Tome 08 (Presse Aventure) – Alex A.
Salome et les hommes en noir (Bayard Canada)- Valerie Amiraux, Francis Desharnais
Le prisonnier sans frontieres (Archambault) – Jacques Goldstyn

 

https://joeshusterawards.com/